By GONE WEST. Group winner, 6 wins-1 at 2, US$682,251, Belmont Dwyer S.-Gr.1. Brother to LION CAVERN (sire of Apache Cat). Sire of 976 progeny to race, 653 winners (66.0%), 92 stakes winners, 87 stakes placegetters, featuring:-

ZAFONIC (damsire The Minstrel). 5 wins & £205,922, 1,628,000fr., The Two Thousand Guineas-Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny-Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S.-Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre-Gr.1; 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel-LR.

CAME HOME (damsire Clever Trick). 9 wins & US$1,835,940, Santa Anita Derby-Gr.1, Del Mar Pacific Classic S.-Gr.1, Saratoga Hopeful S.-Gr.1, Hollywood Swaps S.-Gr.2, Santa Anita San Vicente S.-Gr.2, San Rafael S.-Gr.2, Hollywood Juvenile Championship S.-Gr.3, Hollywood Affirmed H.-Gr.3.

SPEIGHTSTOWN (damsire Storm Cat). 10 wins & US$1,258,256, Breeders' Cup Sprint S.-Gr.1, Churchill Downs H.-Gr.2, Belmont True North H.-Gr.2, Saratoga Alfred G Vanderbilt H.-Gr.2, Gulfstream Artax H.-LR; 2d Saratoga Amsterdam S.-Gr.2, Belmont Jaipur H.-LR, 3d Belmont Vosburgh S.-Gr.1.

DA HOSS (damsire Welsh Saint). Joint Third on The 1996 International 4YO+ Classification (Mile). 12 wins, Breeders' Cup Mile S.-Gr.1 twice, Del Mar Derby-Gr.2, Jersey Derby-Gr.2, Aqueduct Best Turn S.-Gr.3, Saratoga Fourstardave H.-Gr.3, Penn National Pennsylvania Governor's Cup H.-LR, Turf Paradise ATBA Sales S. (c&g.-LR; 2d Aqueduct Gotham S- Gr.2, Hollywood Swaps S.-Gr.2, Illinois Derby-Gr.2, Meadowlands Pegasus H.-Gr.2, Belmont Kelso H.-Gr.3, 3d Hollywood Derby-Gr.1, Belmont Poker H.-Gr.3.

JOHAR (damsire Lear Fan). Joint second on The 2003 International 4YO+ Classification (long). 6 wins & US$1,494,496, Breeders' Cup Turf S.-Gr.1, Hollywood Derby-Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S.-Gr.2, Oak Tree Derby-Gr.; 2d Santa Anita Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S.-Gr.1, Del Mar Derby-Gr.2, Hollywood Will Rogers S.-Gr.3, Del Mar Oceanside S.-LR, 3d Hollywood Cinema H.-Gr.3, Del Mar Harry F Brubaker H.-LR.

GRAND SLAM (damsire El Gran Senor). 4 wins & US$971,292, Belmont Futurity S.-Gr.1, Moet Champagne S.-Gr.1, Peter Pan S.-Gr.2; 2d Breeders' Cup Sprint S.-Gr.1, Belmont Jerome H.-Gr.2, Hollywood Swaps S.-Gr.2, Keeneland Seattle Slew S.-LR, 3d Monmouth Haskell Invitational H.-Gr.1, Keeneland Lexington S.-Gr.2.

LASSIGNY (damsire Rio Bravo). 8 wins & US$1,301,454, Woodbine Rothmans International S.-Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Breeders' Cup H.-Gr.2, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano-Gr.2, Woodbine Jockey Club Cup-Can-2, Hialeah Bougainvillea H.-Gr.3, Dueling Grounds Sam Houston H.-LR; 2d Gulfstream Pan American H.-Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix Jean Prat-Gr.1, Calder WL McKnight H.-Gr.2, Keeneland Elkhorn S.-Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Guiche-Gr.3, Laurel Fort McHenry H.-LR, 4th Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris-Gr.1, Belmont Manhattan H.-Gr.1 twice.

MARSH SIDE (damsire Pleasant Colony). 6 wins & US$1,832,138, 552,000Dhs, Woodbine Canadian International S.-Gr.1, Sky Classic S.-Gr.2, Valedictory S.-LR; 2d Belmont Manhattan H.-Gr.1, Woodbine Northern Dancer S.-Gr.2, 4th Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf .S-Gr.1 twice, Canadian International S.-Gr.1.

WEST BY WEST (damsire Cox's Ridge). 10 wins & US$1,038,123, Belmont Nassau County H.-Gr.1, Jamaica H.-Gr.2, Hialeah Widener H.-Gr.3, Belmont Clarinet King S.-LR, Fair Grounds Whirlaway H.-LR; 2d Aqueduct Wood Memorial S.-Gr.1, Saratoga Whitney H.-Gr.1, Saratoga Cup H.-LR, 3d Belmont Suburban H.-Gr.1, Saratoga Whitney H.-Gr.1, Aqueduct Excelsior H.-Gr.2, Arlington-Washington Futurity-Gr.2, Fair Grounds New Orleans H.- Gr.3, 4th Aqueduct Brooklyn H.-Gr.1.

ZAFTIG (damsire Cozzene). 3 wins & US$408,700, Belmont Acorn S.-Gr.1, Nassau County S.-Gr.3; 3d Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Sprint S.-LR.

CHANGEINTHEWEATHER (damsire Pleasant Colony). 5 wins & US$441,247, Woodbine Grey S.-Gr.1, Delaware Gate Dancer S.-LR; 2d Woodbine Dominion Day H.-Gr.3, Pimlico Baltimore Breeders' Cup H.-Gr.3, William Donald Schaefer H.-Gr.3, Delaware Caesar Rodney H.-LR, 3d Keeneland Fayette S.-Gr.3.

COMMENDABLE (damsire In Reality). 2 wins & US$907,470, Belmont S.- Gr.1; 2d Louisiana Super Derby-Gr.1, 3d Saratoga Travers S.-Gr.1, 4th Del Mar Futurity-Gr.2, Belmont Dwyer S.-Gr.2, Keeneland Lexington S.-Gr.2, Santa Anita San Rafael S.-Gr.2, San Felipe S.-Gr.2.

LINK RIVER (damsire Linkage). 6 wins & £4,348, US$266,504, Saratoga John A Morris H.-Gr.1; 2d Saratoga Go for Wand S.-Gr.1, 4th Belmont Ruffian H.-Gr.1.

ROYAL ABJAR (damsire Arctic Tern). 6 wins & 80,000fr., 436,000Dm., Hamburg Mehl-Mulhens Rennen-Gr.2, Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen-Gr.3; 2d Hoppegarten Berlin Brandenburg Trophy-Gr.2, Cologne Ostermann Pokal- Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix du Rond-Point-Gr.2.

DANCE PARADE (damsire Irish River). 7 wins & £61,976, US$241,944, HK$130,000, Santa Anita Buena Vista H.-Gr.2, Newbury Fred Darling S.-Gr.3, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S.-Gr.3, Santa Anita Las Cienegas H.-Gr.3, Autumn Days H.-Gr.3.

PERFORMING MAGIC (damsire The Minstrel,). 5 wins & £15,014, US$881,400, Sportsmans Illinois Derby-Gr.2, Churchill Downs Derby Trial S.- Gr.3, Remington Park Derby-Gr.3; 2d Santa Anita Baldwin S.-Gr.3, Hoosier Indiana Derby.-LR, 3d Del Mar Breeders' Cup H.-Gr.2, Aqueduct Gotham S.-Gr.3.

DAZZLE (damsire The Minstrel). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, Newmarket Cherry Hinton S.-Gr.2, Goodwood Oak Tree S.-LR; 2d Newmarket Rockfel S.-Gr.3, Doncaster Sceptre S.-LR, 3d 1000 Guineas-Gr.1, 4th Newmarket Cheveley Park S.-Gr.1.

RAAH ALGHARB (damsire Pharly). 3 wins at 2, Doncaster Flying Childers S.- Gr.2, York Roses S.-LR; 3d Ascot Cornwallis S.-Gr.3, 4th Sandown Temple S.-Gr.2, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy.-LR.

UNION AVENUE (damsire Steinlen). 4 wins & US$303,640, Arlington American Derby-Gr.2, Colonial John D Marsh S.-LR; 3d Del Mar Derby-Gr.2.

WESTERLY BREEZE (damsire Cox's Ridge). 2 wins & US$348,455, Keeneland Alcibiades S.-Gr.2, 3d Gulfstream Charon S.-LR..

SADDAD (damsire Majestic Light). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, Doncaster Flying Childers S.-Gr.2; 3d Doncaster Scarborough S.-LR..

PROUD CITIZEN (damsire Green Forest). 3 wins & US$638,822, Keeneland Lexington S.-Gr.2; 2d Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby-Gr.1, 3d Pimlico Preakness S.-Gr.1, 4th Belmont Metropolitan H.-Gr.1.

DANCE MASTER (damsire Nijinsky). 4 wins to 6f, Churchill Downs Bashford Manor S.-Gr.2; 2d Monmouth Anderson Fowler S.-LR, 3d Gulfstream Gilded Time S.-LR.

MUQTARIB (damsire The Minstrel). 3 wins, Goodwood Richmond S.-Gr.2.

SUPREMO (damsire Danzig). 2 wins & US$228,250, Santa Anita Norfolk S.- Gr.2; 2d Del Mar Futurity-Gr.2, 3d Del Mar Balboa S.-Gr.3.

OLD TASCOSA (9damsire Cornish Prince). 14 wins & US$393,948, Aqueduct Cowdin S.-Gr.2; 2d Laurel Futurity-Gr.3, Meadowlands Kingland S.-LR, Monmouth Icecapade S.-LR, 3d Aqueduct Nashua S.-Gr.3, Meadowlands Morven S.-LR, Winter Quarters S.-LR.

ABOLINE (damsire Petrone). 2 wins, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Maurice de Nieuil-Gr.2.

CONROY (damsire El Gran Senor). 7 wins, Nad al Sheba Mahab Al Shimaal S.-Gr.3, Jebel Ali Sprint S.-LR, Nad al Sheba Mahab al Shimaal S.-LR twice; 2d Nad al Sheba Al Shindagha Sprint S.-LR twice, 3d Nad al Sheba Dubai Golden Shaheen S.-Gr.1.

GOLD LAND (damsire Be My Guest). 12 wins & £31,961, US$836,965, Del Mar Bing Crosby H.-Gr.3, Hollywood Los Angeles H.-Gr.3, Santa Anita Ancient Title H.-Gr.3, Reb's Policy H.-LR, Bay Meadows Daly City H.-LR; 2d Churchill Downs H.-Gr.2, Santa Anita Potrero Grande H.-Gr.2, San Carlos H.-Gr.2, Del Mar Bing Crosby H.-Gr.3, Hollywood Triple Bend H.-Gr.3, Royal Ascot Norfolk S.-Gr.3, York Roses S.-LR, Del Mar Crazy Kid H.-LR, Hollywood Lit de Justice H.-LR, 3d Santa Anita Potrero Grande H.-Gr.2, Del Mar Bing Crosby H.-Gr.3, Pat O'Brien H.-Gr.3, Hollywood Los Angeles H.-Gr.3.

ISTAN (damsire Bluebird). 9 wins & US$406,792, €44,050, Churchill Downs Ack Ack H.-Gr.3, Turfway Park Fall Championship S.-Gr.3, Gulfstream Artax H.-LR, Ellis Governor's H.-LR, Tampa Bay Budweiser Challenger S.-LR; 3d Longchamp Prix de Pontarme.-LR.